Privacy Policy

制订本私隐政策,是为了更好地为那些关心他们的“个人身份资料”(PII)如何在网上使用的人士提供服务. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be utilized on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect?

Possible Personal Information Collected
Personal information is:
  1. information in a consumer report; or
  2. an individual’s first name or initial and last name in combination with any of the following:
    • birth date;
    • social security number or other government-issued identification number;
    • mother’s maiden name;
    • unique electronic identification number or routing code;
    • telecommunication access devices including debit or credit card information; or
    • financial institution account or information.
    • e-mail address

When do we collect information?

This Blue Ribbon Property Management obtains personal information in the following ways:
  1. in consumer reports from reporting agencies to which this company subscribes in connection with lease applications, loan applications, or for other reasons that the consumer may authorize this company to obtain;
  2. in lease applications a prospective tenant completes;
  3. in other real estate related forms the customer or client completes in or related to a transaction; and
  4. in tax reporting forms that the customer or client is required to complete and which are given to this company
  5. We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site

How do we use your information?

Personal Information from Prospective Tenants: The personal information that prospective tenants provide to this company is primarily used to obtain consumer reports (credit checks). It may also be used to perform background checks and rental history searches. The information in the consumer reports may be discussed with landlords for whom this company manages the property. This company also reports information to credit reporting agencies and uses personal information to complete those reports.

Personal Information from Owners of Properties Managed by the Company: When this company acts as a property manager for a property owner; the company uses the property owner’s personal information only: (a) to deliver the required management services; (b) to file any required reports with governmental agencies (for example, the IRS); (c) to establish ACH deposits, or (d) for other purposes the property owner may authorize, such as providing utilities.

Personal Information from Clients: When this company represents a person (buyer, seller, landlord or tenant) in a transaction the agent servicing the client may, on the client’s behalf and at the client’s instruction, convey personal information he or she provides to the agent to service providers (for example, mortgage lenders and title companies) as those service providers may require for the products or services the client needs or requests. If this company represents a prospective tenant in a lease transaction, the personal information may, on the tenant’s behalf and with the tenant’s knowledge, be discussed with and provided to landlords or their agents. This company and its agents exercise reasonable discretion when discussing any personal information with others.

We may use the information in the following ways:

How do we protect visitor information?

Written files in this company are kept under lock and key.

Electronic records are protected by an access name and password assigned to persons in this company.

本公司及其代理人在与他人讨论任何个人信息时行使合理的自由裁量权,并仅根据本政策的规定向他人发布个人信息.

This company does not permit its employees or agents to make copies of consumer reports or records of insurance claims. The consumer reports retained in the company’s files are not to be accessed in the future as a convenience to customers or clients.

与该公司合作的各个代理是独立的承包商,与客户或客户合作的代理可能维护单独的交易文件.

The company instructs its agents to not permit other persons to access the personal information in files the agents maintain. 本公司指示其代理商以与本政策中描述的相同方式保护代理商文件中的个人信息.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

您的个人信息包含在安全的网络后面,只有少数具有此类系统的特殊访问权限的人员才能访问, and are required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your convenience, we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. cookie是网站或其服务提供商通过您的网络浏览器(如果您允许)传输到您计算机硬盘上的小文件,使网站或其服务提供商的系统能够识别您的浏览器并捕获和记住某些信息. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. 我们还使用cookie来帮助我们收集网站流量和网站交互的汇总数据,以便我们在未来提供更好的网站体验和工具.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, 它不会影响用户的体验,使您的网站体验更有效,我们的一些服务将无法正常运行. However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, 或以其他方式向外部方转移您的个人身份信息,除非我们向您发出通知或该方是我们的直接关联公司. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

http://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We along with third-party vendors, 例如Google使用第一方cookie(如Google Analytics cookie)和第三方cookie(如DoubleClick cookie)或其他第三方标识符一起编译有关用户与广告展示交互的数据, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.
Alternatively, 您可以通过访问网络广告计划选择退出页面或永久使用谷歌分析选择退出浏览器插件选择退出.

Access to Personal Information?

The following persons have access to personal information in this company’s files:
  1. the agent or broker who is servicing or coordinating the transaction;
  2. the office manager to whom the agent reports; and Property Manager, Assistant Property Manager, and Receptionists.
  3. application processors;
  4. employees who need to access the information to assists agents, brokers, accountants, office manager in processing or performing a task.

Property owners for whom the company manages properties do not have access to personal information in the company’s files. However, the company and its agents may discuss the information in a tenant’s consumer report or lease application with a property owner. Copies of such information are provided to the landlord only: (1) with the tenant’s consent; or (2) if the company ceases to be the property manager and the landlord requests that the files be sent to the landlord, the landlord’s attorney, or the new property manager.

Personal information from a buyer, seller, landlord, 只有在合理必要的情况下,才能与他人(如抵押贷款机构或潜在房东)协商或完成交易或提供客户或客户向本公司寻求的服务.

This company may, at the customer’s or client’s request, 如果有必要加速或完成交易,请向交易中的服务提供商(如产权公司或抵押公司)提供个人信息.

If the company is required by law to allow others to access the personal information in the company’s files, the company will comply with the law (for example, compliance with court orders, subpoenas, or governmental investigations). The company will also allow law enforcement agencies access to personal information to cooperate with such Investigations.

Disposal of Personal Information

Personal are not to destroy documents without permission of management. The company uses reasonable measures to dispose of personal information. Personal information is usually disposed of by shredding or burning documents, erasing electronic files by means that make the files unreadable or undecipherable, or by eradicating personal information from documents or electronic files in ways that make the personal information Unreadable.

Erroneous Records:

If this company erroneously reports information to a consumer reporting agency, 公司将采取行动纠正公司记录中的信息,并在公司得知并确定报告有误后,要求报告机构立即纠正其记录中的信息.

If this company maintains an erroneous record that a consumer has issued a dishonored check, 在公司和消费者一致认为信息有误或消费者向公司提供执法机构报告,说明拒付支票未经授权后,公司将立即删除记录. 通知:本公司要求任何向本公司或其代理人提供个人信息的人在当时将该信息标识为“个人信息”.”

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. 该法律的影响范围远远超出了加州,它要求在美国(可以想象的是全世界)运营网站收集加州消费者个人身份信息的个人或公司在其网站上发布明显的隐私政策,明确说明所收集的信息以及与之共享的个人信息, and to comply with this policy. - See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/ #sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy,' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
Users can change their personal information:

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

公平信息实践原则构成了美国隐私法的支柱,其中包括的概念在全球数据保护法律的发展中发挥了重要作用. 了解公平信息实践原则以及如何实施这些原则对于遵守保护个人信息的各种隐私法至关重要.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

http://y.yanncoric.com

Last Edited on 2024